small SigneT line drawing Printed from SigneT Class Owners Association website at www.sailsignet.org.uk

Previous Years' SigneT Results

Please see SigneT Home Page for current year's diary dates and results,

or subscribe to the on-line calendar.

2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005  


2017 Results

2017 SigneT Programme:
*** Content goes here ***
These fixtures are also on the Yachts and Yachting online calendar
Back to top

2016 Results

2016 SigneT Programme:
29 May: Frensham Pond Sailing Club, Farnham, Surrey [alongside club racing but with our own starts]. Results
26 June: Papercourt Sailing Club, Ripley, Surrey [alongside club racing but with our own starts]
7-12 August: SigneT National Championships, Pwllheli, North Wales [week combined with Miracle Class Nationals]
28 Aug: Hunts Sailing Club, St Ives, Cambridgeshire
[concurrent with the Classic and Vintage Racing Dinghy Association national rally from Saturday to Monday] Results
17-18 September: Paxton Lakes Sailing Club, Little Paxton, Cambridgeshire
    SigneT Open Meeting on 17th;
    SigneT Towy Nail trophy on 18th.
These fixtures are also on the Yachts and Yachting online calendar
Back to top

2015 Results

2015 SigneT Programme:
 3 May: Hunts Sailing Club, St Ives, Cambridgeshire
[once again in conjunction with the Classic and Vintage Racing Dinghy Association rally] Results
24 May: Frensham Pond Sailing Club, Farnham, Surrey [alongside club racing but with our own starts]
28 June: Papercourt Sailing Club, Ripley, Surrey [alongside club racing but with our own starts] Results
2-7 August: SigneT National Championships, Brightlingsea YC, Essex [within Pyefleet Week]
Nationals Results and Crews Race Results
19-20 September: Paxton Lakes Sailing Club, Little Paxton, Cambridgeshire
[standalone Open Meeting on 19th Open Results ;
the Towy Nail trophy on 20th contested alongside PLSC Double-Handed Cup] Towy Nail Results
These fixtures are also on the Yachts and Yachting online calendar
SigneTs taking part in the inter-club Mid-Thames Trophy at Littleton SC on 7th May 2011
John Panting in SunseT, ST924
Go to the photo gallery for more pictures.

2010 SigneT National Champions:

See Events/Results for more on the championships.
Back to top

2014 Results

2014 SigneT Programme:

Sun  4 May: Hunts SC - SigneT Open Meeting Results
Sun 25 May: Frensham Pond SC - SigneT Open Meeting Results (i) and Results (ii)
Sat 14 Jun: Aquarius SC - SigneT Open Meeting Results
10 - 15 Aug: SigneT National Championships, Ullswater YC -
Overall Results and miscellaneous races/prizes
Sat 27 Sep: Paxton Lakes SC - SigneT Open Meeting Results
Sun 28 Sep: Paxton Lakes SC - Towy Nail Trophy Results

Back to top

2013 Results

2013 SigneT Programme:

19 May: Frensham Pond SigneT Open Meeting - Results
22 Jun: Aquarius SigneT Open Meeting - Results
28 Jul - 2 Aug: SigneT National Championships, Bradwell
Championship Results and Miscellaneous Races Results
28 Sep: Paxton Lakes SigneT Open Meeting - Results
28 Sep: SCOA Committee Meeting
29 Sep: Paxton Lakes Towy Nail Trophy - Results

Back to top

2012 Results

Paxton Lakes SC 21-Apr-12 (Sat) Paxton SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
22-Apr-12 (Sun) Towy Nail Trophy Towy Nail Results
Grafham Water SC 9-Jun-12 (Sat) Grafham SigneT Open Meeting
(in conjunction with Beds & Cambs open regatta)
cancelled
Aquarius SC 30-Jun-12 (Sat) Aquarius SigneT Open Meeting
Open Meeting Results
Restronguet SC, Falmouth
Falmouth Week
12-Aug-12 (Sun)
to
17-Aug-12 (Fri)
SigneT National Championships
(within the Falmouth Dinghy Week)
Nationals race results


Nationals miscellaneous race results
16-Aug-12 (TBC) SigneT Class Owners Association AGM
29-Sep-12 (Sat) SCOA Committee Meeting
Lakeside SC 30-Sep-12 (Sun) Lakeside SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
2012 Season SigneT Travellers Series Travellers Series Standings
Paxton (Saturday only), Grafham, Aquarius and Lakeside open meetings and race 2 in the Nationals all count towards the Travellers Series. You need to sail 7 races out of the possible 13 to qualify for the overall travellers series trophy.

Back to top

2011 Results

Paxton Lakes SC 14-May-11 (Sat) Paxton SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
15-May-11 (Sun) Towy Nail Trophy Towy Nail Results
Grafham Water SC 18-Jun-11 (Sat) Grafham SigneT Open Meeting
(in conjunction with Beds & Cambs open regatta)
Open Meeting Results
Aquarius SC 09-Jul-11 (Sat)
Note change of date: Sat now instead of Sun
(updated 1st March)
Aquarius SigneT Open Meeting
Notice of Race
Open Meeting Results
Ullswater YC 07-Aug-11 (Sun)
to
12-Aug-11 (Fri)
SigneT National Championships
(within the Ullswater Week regatta)
Nationals race results


Nationals miscellaneous race results
11-Aug-11 (Thu 7pm) SigneT Class Owners Association AGM
Lakeside SC 18-Sep-11 (Sun) Lakeside SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
2011 Season SigneT Travellers Series (so far) Travellers Series Standings
Paxton (Saturday only), Grafham, Aquarius and Lakeside open meetings and race 2 in the Nationals all count towards the Travellers Series. You need to sail 7 races out of the possible 13 to qualify for the overall travellers series trophy.

Back to top

2010 Results

Paxton Lakes SC 15-May-10 (Sat) Paxton SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
16-May-10 (Sun) Towy Nail Trophy Towy Nail Results
Grafham Water SC 19-Jun-10 (Sat) Grafham SigneT Open Meeting
(in conjunction with Beds & Cambs open regatta)
Open Meeting Results
Aquarius SC 4-Jul-10 (Sun) Aquarius SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
Bradwell Outdoors Centre 01-Aug-10 (Sun)
to
06-Aug-10 (Fri)
SigneT National Championships Nationals race results
05-Aug-10 (Thu), TBC SigneT Class Owners Association AGM
Lakeside SC 19-Sep-10 (Sun) Lakeside SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
2010 Season SigneT Travellers Series Travellers Series Results

Back to top

2009 Results

Paxton Lakes SC 9-May-09 (Sat) Paxton SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
9-May-09 (Sat) SigneT social gathering
10-May-09 (Sun) Towy Nail Trophy Towy Nail Results
Grafham Water SC 27-Jun-09 (Sat) Grafham SigneT Open Meeting
(concurrent with Beds & Cambs open regatta)
Open Meeting Results
Fishers Green SC 26-Jul-09 (Sun) Fishers Green SigneT Open Meeting Cancelled
Ullswater YC 09-Aug-09 (Sun)
to
14-Aug-09 (Fri)
SigneT National Championships Nationals race results
13-Aug-09 (Thu) SigneT Class Owners Association AGM
Lakeside SC 20-Sep-09 (Sun) Lakeside SigneT Open Meeting Open Meeting Results
2009 SigneT Travellers Series Travellers Series Results

Back to top

2008 Results

3-May-08 and 4-May-08: Paxton Lakes open meeting. Saturday Results
Sunday Results
12-Jul-08: Grafham Water SC open meeting (link updated),
plus host club's Event details
Open Meeting Results
Open Meeting Results
2-Aug-08 to 8-Aug-08: Nationals at Chichester Yacht club. National Championships Results National Championships 2008
6-Aug-08: SigneT Class Owners Association AGM
31-Aug-08: Fishers Green open meeting. Open Meeting Results Fishers Green Open Meerting 2008
20-Sep-08: SCOA Committee Meeting
21-Sep-08: Lakeside SC open meeting. Open Meeting Results Ferry Meadows SigneT Open Meeting 21st September 2008
SigneT Travellers Series 2008 Overall SigneT Travellers Series Results
(open meetings plus a
specified race from the nationals)

Back to top

2007 Results


Back to top

2006 Results

National Championships Results
Back to top

2005 Results